Scientific name
Cadaba farinosa (Forssk.) 

Family name
Capparidaceae

Local name(s)
Luqata Sigmama (Konsogna), herd's boy fruit (English)

General description
It is a bushy tree plant. Leaves are opposite and rounded at their apices and bases, pale in colour and smell unpleasant when crushed. Fruits are small, elliptically shaped (spear-shaped in both ends, base and apex, with widest part in the middle) and orange in colour. In Konso farmers nickname the plant 'herd's boy fruit' because herd boys are enjoying the fruits in the bush while they are with their animals.

Edible part(s), preparation methods and palatability
Fruits are edible. In severe food shortage time fruits are used as an alternative to mitigate the crisis.

Agroecology
Grows in low- and midlands.

Propagation method(s)
Propagates by seeds.

Sample location(s)
Jarso Kebele, Konso

Remarks
Roots have medicinal value against animal diseases (e.g. Trypanosomiasis) when mixed with other tree species infusions (e.g. mixed with roots of Moringa oleifera).
 
 

Back to top 

 

Luqata Sigmama.jpg (95053 bytes)
Lukata Sigmama branch with leaves, Jarso Kebele, Konso