Scientific name
Uvaria angolensis (Oliv.) 

Family name
Anonaceae

Local name(s)
Boyinya (Wolayetgna)

General description
'Boyinya' is a small tree.

Edible part(s), preparation methods and palatability
The fruits are edible. The fruits are normally eaten by children, and by adults only during food shortage periods. To eat the fruit the shell has to be removed to eat the inner fleshy part together with the kernel. The fruits are yellow when ripe.

Agroecology
Grows in lowland bushland.

Propagation method(s)
Propagates by seedlings and wildlings.

Sample location(s)
Koindo-Koyisha Woreda (North Omo).

Remarks
 
 

Back to top

 

Boiniya.jpg (146288 bytes)
Boyinya tree species in Koindo-Koyisha bushland, North Omo.