UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA - AFRICAN STUDIES CENTER |
ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR AFRICA (UNECA),
UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION (UNESCO) and
INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION (ITU)
in partnership with
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH CENTRE (IDRC)
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
2- 7 April 1995
AFRICAN REGIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON TELEMATICS FOR DEVELOPMENT
Provisional Programme
SUNDAY, 2 APRIL (16:00- 18:00)
Meeting of the Scientific Committee, Committee Room 10, UNECA
MONDAY, 3 APRIL
MORNING SESSION (8:30- 13:00)
(8:30 - 10:00) Registration, Plenary Hall
Opening addresses: (10:00- 11:15)
Mr. Makha D. Sarr, Acting Executive Secretary, UNECA
Mr. Asrat Bulbula, Deputy Commissioner, Ethiopian Science and Technology Commission
Mr. G. Biorci, Chairman, UNESCO/Intergovernmental Informatics Programme Mr. Johan Ernberg, ITU
Mr. David Balson, IDRC
COFFEE BREAK (11:15- 11:30)
Election of Officers
Telematics for Africa in a Global Context - (document E/ECA/ARSTM/1) (Mr. Michael R. Jensen)
Report on "Africa Face to Information Superhighway" - Roundtable, Tunis, March 1995 (Mr. M. Masmoudi)
LUNCH BREAK (13:00- 14:30)
AFTERNOON SESSION (14:30- 18:00)
African Telematics Initiatives (first part):
RINAF
RIO (Mr. A. Corenthin and Mr. E. Fianyo)
Sustainable Development Networking Programme/United Nations Development Programme (Mr. Raoul Zambrano)
COFFEE BREAK (16:15- 16:30)
African Telematics Initiatives (continuation):
REFER (Ms. Mireille Yamajako and Mr. Jean- Pierre Denis)
CABECA (Mr. Lishan Adam)
Internet demonstration
EVENING (18:30- 20:00)
Reception (All participants invited, Ethiopia Lounge, first floor, UNECA New Building)
TUESDAY, 4 APRIL
MORNING SESSION (9:00- 13:00)
African Telematics Initiatives (continuation):
PTO Packet Switching
Commercial Value- added Services (Ms. T. Tounkara, Senegal)
The Internet in Africa (Ms. Nashwa Abdel- Baki, Egypt)
COFFEE BREAK (11:00- 11:15)
User Groups and Needs (first part):
Education (Mr. David Walker)
Health (Mr. Alex Brown, HealthNet)
Agriculture (Ms. E. Porcari, CGNET and Mr. David Dion, FAO)
LUNCH BREAK (13:00- 14:30)
AFTERNOON SESSION (14:30- 18:00)
User Groups and Needs (continuation):
Libraries and other Information Centres (Mr. Justin Chisenga)
News media (Mr. Peter da Costa, InterPress Service)
Trade (Mr. Bruno Lanvin, UNCTAD)
COFFEE BREAK (16:15- 16:30)
Panel #1: Consolidation of Demand and Sharing of Resources
WEDNESDAY, 5 APRIL
MORNING SESSION (9:00- 13:00)
Panel #2: Rural Access, Telecentres and Community Networks
(Chair: Mr. Johan Ernberg, ITU)
COFFEE BREAK (11:00- 11:15)
Panel #3: Going without Cable - Radio Access Options (immediate opportunities and future horizons)
Terrestrial radio communications
VSAT
LEO
LUNCH BREAK (13:00- 14:30)
AFTERNOON SESSION (14:30- 18:00)
The Regulatory Framework - Implications for Telematics: Introductory presentation
* Panel #4: Radio Licensing and Spectra (Chair: Mr. Gary Garriott, VITA)
* Panel #5: Tariffs - A Win- Win Situation (Chair: Mr. J. Gilbert)
COFFEE BREAK (16:15- 16:30)
* Panel #6: Terminal Equipment - Experimentation, Accreditation, Importation, Production
* Panel #7: Regulation - Constraints, Reform and Cooperation
THURSDAY, 6 APRIL
MORNING SESSION (9:00- 13:00)
Panel #8: Broadband Perspectives, Video and Multimedia Applications
(Chair: Mr. Seydou Diallo)
Panel #9: Role of Users, PTOs, Private Industry and Public Authorities in Telematics Infrastructure Planning and Development - Potential Partnerships
COFFEE BREAK (11:00- 11:15)
Panel #10: Training for Telematics Network Management, Development and Use
LUNCH BREAK (13:00- 14:30)
AFTERNOON SESSION (14:30- 18:00)
Panel #11: Network Interconnection and Promotion - the Coordination of Regional and International Efforts
COFFEE BREAK (16:15- 16:30)
Meeting of the Scientific Committee to draft strategy recommendations and follow- up project proposals (free time for other participants)
FRIDAY, 7 APRIL
MORNING SESSION (9:00- 13:00)
Working Groups on Planning of Follow- up Projects
AFTERNOON SESSION (14:30- 18:00)
Reports of the sessions (Panel Chairpersons)
COFFEE BREAK (16:15- 16:30)
Discussion and Adoption of Strategy Recommendations
CLOSING: (17:30- 18:00)
Mr. H. Yuskiavitshus, UNESCO Assistant Director- General for Communication, Information and Informatics
Mr. Makha D. Sarr, Acting Executive Secretary, UNECA
Previous Menu | Home Page | What's New | Search | Country Specific |