Scientific name
Oncoba spinosa (Forssk.)

Family name
Flacourtiaceae

Local name(s)
Hagila (Wolayetgna) 

General description
'Hagila' is a tree species growing up to 10 - 15m of height (see pictures below).

Edible part(s), preparation methods and palatability
The fruits are edible. The fruits are mainly eaten by children and adults consume the fruits in food shortage periods.

Agroecology
Grows in mid- and lowland bushland.

Propagation method(s)
Propagates by seed and wildlings

Sample location(s)
Bedessa Woreda (North Omo)

Remarks
 
 

Back to top

 

Hagila Tree.jpg (125204 bytes)

Hagila Detail.jpg (75520 bytes)
Hagila tree in bushland during the dry season in Bedessa Woreda, North Omo