Scientific name
Moringa stenopetala (Bak.) Cuf. 

Family name
Moringaceae

Local name(s)
Wocheletcha (Wolayetgna)

General description
'Wocheletcha' is a tree species growing up to 10 - 15m of height (see pictures below). The fruits are the size of a feast, look like lemons and are of yellow colour when ripe.

Edible part(s), preparation methods and palatability
The fruits are edible. The fruits are said to be consumed by everybody in normal times and during food shortage periods. To eat the fruits the skin is removed and the kernel is not eaten either. Fruits ripen just before the difficult time starts in April/May and this coincides with the normal food shortage or most difficult time of the year. Hence the fruits are always a welcomed addition in the daily diet of this time of the year.

Agroecology
Grows in mid- and lowland bushland. Farmers in Bedessa do not grow it on-farm because there are still enough wild species in the bush surrounding the farms.

Propagation method(s)
Propagates by seed and wildlings.

Sample location(s)
Bedessa Woreda (North Omo)

Remarks

Back to top

 

Wasilecha Tree.jpg (140554 bytes)
Wocheletcha tree in bushland during the dry season in Bedessa Woreda, North Omo.
Wasilecha Detail.jpg (64099 bytes)
Detail of branches