Scientific name
Grewia bicolor1

Family name
Tiliaceae

Local name(s)
Kocheta (Konsogna), Sefa, Tomaye, Teye (Amargna), Haroresa (Oromiffa), Debhi (Somali)

General description
The plant is a shrubby tree of 2 - 10m heights, which produces branches from the base of the main trunk. The bark is smooth when young and dotted with breathing pores. The bark becomes dark, rough and scale with age. The leaves are oval to oblong, pointed, 1 - 8cm, the edge finely toothed, shiny green above but pale gray-white below. Leaves are dropping in heat. Flowers are golden yellow with a sweet smelling and small petals bent back over larger sepals. There are 2-lobed or unlobed, rounded, soft, orange then black, 5mm fruits that are hairy when unripe.

Edible part(s), preparation methods and palatability
Fruits are edible.The pulp is sucked off the seeds and then the seeds are discarded. They are sweet but sharp on the tongue and are being consumed in normal times by children and herdsmen. During food shortage the fruit is collected purposively and consumed by everyone. 

Agroecology
This shrubby tree is widely spread in Africa and occurs in almost all the regions of Ethiopia in Acacia woodlands, grassland and along rivers and streams on sandy soils and exposed rocky ground. Grows well in moist and wet mid- and lowlands between 800 1,800m.

Propagation method(s)
Seeds and seedlings

Sample location(s)
Jarso Kebele, Konso

Remarks
Other uses of G. bicolor are for sticks, bows and stirrers. As the wood is quite tough it is used to make knives, spears, clubs, bows, arrows, walking and fighting sticks and for construction. The bark can be used for string and ropes. The leaves are used as an animal fodder.
 

1 Parts of the following description have been taken from Bekele-Tesemma et al., 1993: p. 262/263 and Maundu et al., 1999: p. 137
 


Back to top

 

KoppissaGrewiavilossadetail.jpg (10582 bytes)
Branch of Grewia bicolor with ripe fruits in Jarso Kebele, Konso