|
January |
|
24 |
|
5:00 - 7:00 PM
Du Bois College House,
Multipurpose Room |
|
|
|
5:00-7:00
Williams Hall 639
|
ASC Outreach |
31 |
'Superposed Nationality?' Being French and
Africa in 1959
Frederick Cooper, (New York University)
|
4:30PM
History Lounge, College Hall 209 |
|
|
February |
|
|
|
12:00 - 1:00 PM
Cohen Hall, room 402
|
PENN NRCs |
8 |
"Africa in the 21st Century"
Lee Cassanelli, Cheikh Babou and Marton Markovits
|
6:00pm, 400 College Hall |
The Philomathean Society |
18 |
|
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Penn Museum, 3260 South Street |
|
20 |
|
12:00-1:00 pm Fagin Hall Room 213
School of Nursing, Global Health |
|
22 |
|
6:00 PM
Penn Museum, 3260 South Street |
|
24 |
"Competing Visions: Women's Participation in Religious Movements in Mozambique"
Christine Schuetze (Swarthmore College)
|
12:00 - 2:00 PM
639 Williams Hall |
Spring Lecture Series |
27 |
"Research in Motion: An Analysis of the Culture of Foreign Aid"
Susan Watkins (UCLA)
|
12:00 - 1:00 PM
103 McNeil
|
|
27 |
|
7:30pm
Zellerbach Auditorium |
|
28 |
|
6:00 PM
Penn Museum, 3260 South Street |
|
|
March |
|
12 |
The unfolding demographic and health transition in sub-Saharan Africa: evidence from health and demographic surveillance data"
Ayaga Bawah (Columbia University)
|
12:00 - 1:00 PM
103 McNeil |
|
13 |
|
4:30PM History Lounge,
College Hall 209 |
History Dept. |
16 |
"African Cultural Day"
|
5:30-8:00pm, Du Bois College House |
|
19
|
|
5:30PM, College Hall 209 |
|
23
|
|
6:00 - 8:00 PMInternational House of Philadelphia
3701 Chestnut Street | PA 19104
South America Room
|
|
29 |
|
4:30-6:30 pm
Silverstein Forum, 1st Floor, Stiteler Hall, 208 S. 37th St., Philadelphia |
Penn Program on Democracy, Citizenship, and Constitutionalism |
|
|
|
|
|
April |
|
4 |
"China in Africa"
Ambassador David Shin
(George Washington University)
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM, Stiteler Hall - B26 |
|
10 |
|
6:00pm, Crest Room at the ARCH |
|
12 |
"The Legacy of Genocide: Exposing Students to the Voices and Places of Genocide in Rwanda "
Alexandre Dauge-Roth (Bates College) &
Berthe Kayitesi (Rwandan Genocide Survivor)
|
4:30 PM, Room 218, Houston Hall |
|
13
|
|
12:00 - 2:00 PM
Houston Hall, 3417 Spruce Street | Philadelphia | PA 19104, Room 223, Golkin Room |
|
13 |
|
6:00 - 8:00 PM
International House of Philadelphia
3701 Chestnut Street | Philadelphia, PA 19104, South America Room
|
|
18 |
|
6:00pm , Penn Museum |
|
20 |
|
12:00pm - 1:30pm, Cohen Hall Room 436 |
|
24 |
"Disintegrations: The Decline and Fall of Libyan Egypt"
Aidan Dodson, (University of Bristol)
|
6:30 pm, University Museum,Classroom 2
|
|
25 |
|
4:30, Haverford College, Chase Auditorium |
|
26 |
|
6:00 PM Annenberg School for Communication, 3620 Walnut St, Room 500
|
|
26 |
|
04:30PM - 06:30PM
Penn Museum |
|
27 |
|
3:00 - 5:30 PM
Huntsman Hall, Room 250 (JMHH 250) |
Office of International Programs, African Studies Center |
28 |
Anthropologies of Africa Across Decades and Disciplines: A Day to Honor Sandra Barnes |
8:30am-9:00pm, Houston Hall, Ben Franklin Room |
|
|
|
|
|
|
May |
|
10 |
|
Webinar, 12:00-1:00 PM
|
ASC Outreach |
|
|
|
|