|
January |
|
15 |
"How Science Travels: African Scientists, HIV, and Ethics in the Global Health Sciences"
Johanna Crane (UPenn |
Room 321 3401 Market St
12:00-1:00 PM |
|
27 |
Special CFAR Seminar:
Eric P. Goosby, M.D. |
Auditorium, Biomedical Research Building, 421 Curie Blvd
4:00-5:00 PM |
Penn Center for AIDS Research |
|
February |
|
2 |
"Mass Media Exposure and HIV-Related Stigma in Ghana"
Emmanuel F. Koku (Drexel Univ.)
|
Houston Hall, 223-Golkin Room
4:30-6:00 PM
|
Spring Lecture Series |
10 |
"Spoken Power: Orature of Ghana"
Abu Abarry, (Temple Univ.)
|
Small Auditorium, BG-11.
11:20-12:15 PM
|
Philad. Community College,
ASC Sponsored |
12 |
"Narrowing the Legitimacy Gap: Turnovers as a Cause of Democratic Consolidation"
Devra Moehler (UPenn)
|
639 Williams Hall
12:00 - 1:30 PM |
Spring Lecture Series |
23 |
" The Politics of Time and Modernist Form in Aime Cesaire and Wifredo Lam "
Natalie Melas (Cornell University)
|
Kelly Writers House
6:00 PM |
ASC Co-sponsoer |
26 |
“Religious Tolerance in Senegal: Foundations and Prospects”
Souleymane Bachir Diagne
(Columbia University) |
Philadelphia International House 3701 Chestnut Street
6:00-8:00 PM |
SSRC |
|
March |
|
8 |
"International Women's Day Celebrations"
|
Philadelphia International House 3701 Chestnut Street
7:00 PM |
Penn NRCs |
11 |
|
|
Philad. Free Library |
16 |
|
|
Philad. Free Library |
19 |
"African Languages Cultural Day" |
W.E.B. Du Bois College House, Multi-Purpose Room
5:30 - 8:30 PM
|
ASC Sponsored |
23 |
|
Annenberg Room 110, 3620 Walnut St.
1:30-3:30 PM |
SSRC |
24 |
Conversation with:
Abioseh Porter (Drxel Univ.) |
Huntsman Hall Room G55
6:00-7:30 PM |
Penn African Student Association |
25 |
African Traditional Political Order
John Ayoade (UPenn) |
Claudia Cohen Hall, Room G17
1:30-3:00 PM
|
Spring Lecture Series |
29 |
"Retail Sociality in Cape Verde: Politics of Civility in Supermarkets"
Kesha Fikes (Univ. of Chicago) |
Museum (3260 South Street), Room 345
4:30 PM
|
Anthropology colloquium |
31-April 2nd |
|
Haverford College |
|
|
April |
|
2
|
"The Status of South African Literature and the Arts"
Zakes Mda (South African Writer)
|
Haverford College
Multicultural Center
Stokes Building
3:30-5:00 PM |
ASC Sponsored |
5
|
|
Annenberg 110 3620 Walnut St
3:30-5:00 PM |
Spring Lecture Series
Co-Sponsor: East Asian Studies |
5
|
|
Philadelphia Community College
BG-10 Large Auditorium
12:20-1:15 PM |
ASC Sponsored |
6
|
"Eat Your Way through Africa: Sudan" |
118 S. 37th Street (37th at Sansom)
6:00-8:00 PM |
Students $2, others $10 |
7
|
"Dance: An Educational Tool for the U.S. and Post-Conflict Communities"
Rebecca Davis, (Rebecca Davis Dance Company)
|
Carriage House
3901 Spruce St
6:00-8:00 PM
|
Outreach Event, (Act 48 Credit) |
9
|
"Chambishi Rising: The Labor Question of Chinese Capitalism in Africa"
Ching Kwan Lee (UCLA)
|
McNeil 103, 3718 Locust Walk
12:00 Noon
|
ASC Co-Sponsor |
10
|
"Learning about Africa: Ethiopia, Kenya and Democracti Republic of Congo"
|
Houston Hall, Ben Fraklin Room
9:00 AM -3:00 PM
|
Outreach for Army Reserves |
14
|
|
Ibrahim Theater, International House 3701 Chestnut St
7:00-9:00 PM
|
ASC-SSRC |
14
|
"The Indian Ocean and the Future of American Power"
Journalist Robert D. Kaplan
|
Terrace, Cohen Hall 249 South 36th Street
4:30-6:30 PM
|
Distinguished Lecture Series
Sponsored by Penn NRCs |
19-20
|
|
Rauch Business Center, 621 Taylor Street, Bethlehem
|
Lehigh University |
23-24
|
|
|
|
29
|
"Teaching the Human Experience: Lessons from Ethiopia"
Fulbright-Hays GPA area educators |
Carriage House
3901 Spruce St
5:00-8:00 PM |
Outreach Event, (Act 48 Credit) |
30
|
|
Annenberg Room 110, 3620 Walnut St.
1:30-4:30 PM |
Office of International Programs and the African Studies Center
|
|
May |
|
7
|
"Open Mind for Africa Reception" |
MidAtlantic Restaurant, 3711 Market Street
6:00 PM |
|
8
|
"Global Education Lab"
Register: info@bigpicturesmallworld.com |
Arch Building, Crest Room (Locust Walk and 36th Streets)
9:00 AM- 4:00 PM |
Outreach Event
(Act 48 Credit), ($150, $140) |